Event
Detailed Agenda 'Meet the Zebras' 19 and 20 April
From 19/04/2021 to 20/04/2021
See the programme below
(Online)
English / French - see programme
With some 150 speakers and some 20 keynote presenters this series aims to inform, educate, inspire, promote and facilitate exchange on cross sectorial innovation and foster business opportunities between creatives and other sectors.
During the webinar sessions you will be able to
- Ask questions and respond to different polls
- Network: Interact and chat with other participants and create different group discussions
We have a truly action packed programme, details of which are below.
We encourage you to register for the sessions of interest. We really look forward to seeing you there.
Monday 19 April 2021
8.30 – 10.45 h – Crafts and Manufacturing « La passion de créer et d’entreprendre » (en français)
Moderator: Marc Lis
08h30 | Mot de bienvenue – Tom Wirion, Directeur Général Chambre des Métiers
08h35 | Chambre des Métiers – Christian Kremer, Chef de Service Contact Entreprise/ Services à l’Artisanat
08h55 | Keynote speech – Cyril Marchiol, CEO/ Founder TSUME SA
09h15 | Q&A
09h20| “Nächst Statioun” – Emmanuelle Vincent, Producer, Zeilt productions
09h30 | De Mains de Maîtres – Marie Dumond, Chargée de projets culturels
Association De Mains De Maitres Luxembourg
09h40 | Anne Bauler, Maître Couturière
09h50 | Table ronde: La passion de créer et d’entreprendre
Panellists:
- Emmanuelle Vincent, Zeilt productions
- Pascale Seil, Atelier de soufflage de verre Pascale Seil
- Jean-Pierre Reitz, Atelier de Lutherie- Reitz Luthier
- Jean-Marc Dimanche, commissaire de l’exposition De Mains de Maîtres
- Maurice Léonard, CEO Wood & Gold
- Didac Zerrouk, CEO DZ Guitars
- Christian Reuter (Fédération des artisans)
10h35 | Q&A
10h45 | Fin du webinar
9:30 – 11.40 h – Interactive Media and Gaming (in English)
Moderator: David Foy
09:30 | Welcome address – David Foy, Head of International Business Development – Digital Economy, Luxinnovation
09:35 | Keynote speech – Yury Fedorov, G-Core Labs
09:55 | Presentation: Fabio De Aguiar, CEO 11F Media s. à r.l.
10:05 | Presentation: Matthieu Bracchetti, CEO Virtual Rangers
10:15 | Presentation: Laurent Witz, CEO Zeilt productions/ Yaaar Games
10:25 | Presentation: Jimmy Fischer, CEO 3WG Studios
10:35 | Round table discussion:
Panellists:
- Christian Nyhus Andreasen, Head of Incubator at Filmby Aarhus
- Laurent Witz, CEO Zeilt productions/ Yaaar Games
- Guy Daleiden, Managing Director Film Fund Luxembourg
- Farzam Molkara, CEO and CO-founder Zorvan
- Jeremy Flammang, Vice President & CO-founder GiDiMa
- Benigno Perez, CEO CGLUX
- Albert Adeikalam, Lead 3D Artist at innoVR
11:25 | Q&A with panellists
11:40 | End of webinar
10:55 – 13:05 h – Fashion (in English)
Moderator: Stylianee Parascha
10:55 | Welcome address – Marc Lis, Cluster Manager Creative Industries, Luxinnovation
10:57 | Introduction – Stylianee Parascha, President of Fashion Revolution Luxembourg asbl. and a Sustainable Fashion and Conscious Communications Consultant
11:00| Keynote speech – Tessy Antony De Nassau, Founder and Director of Finding Butterflies Consulting Ltd
11:20 | Q&A
11:30 | Presentation: Martha Launay & Caroline Poincelot, Pardon My Closet
10:40 | Presentation: Debbie Kirsch, Founder of Devï
10:50 | Presentation: Amy Sinner, Owner The Modushop Luxembourg
12:00 | Round table discussion:
Panellists:
- Evelyn Holzeis, Designer & Founder eiv jewelry
- Georges Kieffer, Director BENU Village Esch asbl
- Guillermo Ortega Garcia, Managing Director Natural Vibes s. à r.l.-s
- Jolanta Czuba, Managing Director Ride More Protection
12:55 | Q&A with panellists
13:05 | End of webinar
13:30 – 15:40 h – Architecture (en français)
Moderator: Philippe Genot
13h30 | Mot de bienvenue et introduction – Philippe Genot, Cluster Manager Wood, Luxinnovation
13h35 | Pierre Hurt, directeur OAI
13h45| Philippe Nathan, architecte et founding partner chez 2001.lu
13h55 | Lisi Teisen, Architecte et founder chez Teisen-Giesler architectes
14h05| Q&A
14h20 | Äerdscheff – Annick Meier, freelance architect & urban designer
14h30 | speaker à confirmer. LUGA 2023
14h40 | Table ronde:
Panellists:
- Philippe Nathan, architecte et founding partner chez 2001.lu
- Martine Schummer, ingénieur et administrateur chez Schroeder & Associés
- Annick Meiers, Freelance architect & urban designer
- Shahram Agaajani, Founder and partner at Metaform architects
15h25 | Q&A
15h40 | Fin du webinar
14:00 – 16:10 h – Music (in English)
Moderator: Marc Lis
14:00 | Welcome address – Marc Lis, Cluster Manager Creative Industries, Luxinnovation
14:05 | Keynote speech – Patrizia Luchetta, Entrepreneur | Creative Strategist | Independent Director
14:25| Presentation – Tun Biever, Manager of pop band Tuys
14:35 | Music Video – Francis of Delirium
14:45 | Interview with Giovanni Trono, Director music:LX
14:55 | Music Video – Edsun
15:05 | Round table discussion:
Panellists:
- Olivier Toth, CEO Rockhal
- Michel Welter, Co-Owner A-Promotions
- Damiano Picci, Co-founder of FOQUS
- Max Hochmuth, Founder Unison Studios
- Stéphanie Baustert, Music Manager
15:55 | Q&A with panellists
16:10 | End of webinar
16:00 – 18:10 h – Performing Arts (in Luxembourgish)
Moderator: Marc Lis
16:00 | Welcome address – Marc Lis, Cluster Manager Creative Industries, Luxinnovation
16:05| Keynote speech (ENG/LUX) – David Goldrake “The International Man of Mystery”, Illusionist
16:25| Q&A
16:35 | Presentation – Nilton Martins, Casting LUX
16:45 | Presentation – Fabio Godinho, Acteur, metteur en scène, performeur
16:55 | Presentation – Jill Crovisier, Dancer, choreographer
17:05 | Round table discussion:
Panellists:
- Jill Crovisier, Dancer, choreographer
- Fabio Godinho, Acteur, metteur en scène, performeur
- Tom Leick-Burns, Directeur Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg
- Ela Baumann, ASPRO ASBL
- René Penning, Directeur Kulturfabrik
- Nilton Martin, Casting LUX
17:55 | Q&A with panellists
18:10 | End of webinar
16:30 – 18:50 h – Design (in English)
Moderator: Emmanuelle Kipper
16:30 | Welcome and introduction
16:35| Keynote speech – Max Steffen, Industrial Designer and Design Director at The North Face
16:55| Q&A
17:05 | Presentation – Olaf Recht, Product Designer
17:15 | Presentation – Philippe Lepage, CEO Tiio
17:25 | Presentation – Georges Zigrand, Designer and consultant
17:35 | “What value has design” – Nicolas Felten, Designer & Partner, Cropmark
17:45 | Round table discussion:
Panellists:
- Sébastien Fontaine, Lead industrial designer, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
- Claudia Eustergerling, Designer, Design Friends
- Design Luxembourg
- Georges Zigrand, Georges Zigrand Design Consultancy
- Sébastien Steffes, Molotov Design
- Olaf Recht, Olaf Recht Design
18:40 | Q&A with panelists
18:50 | End of webinar
Tuesday 20 April
09:00 – 11:10 h – Literature (en français)
09h30 | Mot de bienvenue et introduction
09h05| Keynote speech – Ian De Toffoli
09h25| Présentation – Romain Butti, auteur
09h35 | Présentation – Christiane Kremer, KREMART Editions
09h45 | Présentation – Jean Back, auteur
09h55 | Présentation – Paul Comrie, PC3 Creative S. à r.l.
10h00 | Présentation – TBC
10h05 | Table ronde:
Panellists:
- Christiane Kremer, Kremart Editions
- Ian De Toffoli, Hydre Editions
- Jean Back, auteur
- Romain Butti, auteur
- Paul Comrie, PC3 Creative S. à r.l.
- Jeanne E. Glesener, Université de Luxembourg
10h55 | Q&A avec les panelistes
11h10 | Fin du webinar
10:15 – 12:25 h – Digital Media and Publishing (in English)
Moderator: Jean-Paul Hengen
10:15 | Welcome and introduction
10:20| Keynote speech – Madhumalti Sharma, Founder & President Workshop4Me
10:40| Q&A
10:50 | Presentation – Viktor Dick, Chief Digital Officer, Maison Moderne
11:00 | Presentation – Tetyana Karpenko, CEO The Loupe
11:10 | Presentation – Sid Mysore, Managing Director EduTec
11:20 | Round table discussion:
Panelists:
- Bibi Wintersdorf, Founder and CEO of Luxe Taste & Style Publishing
- David Renoux, CEO Neopixl
- Marina Andrieu, Co-Founder and Director WIDE
- Viktor Dick, Chief Digital Officer, Maison Moderne
- Sid Mysore, Managing Director EduTec
- Adrian Wells, CEO at ENEX
12:05 | Q&A with panelists
12:25 | End of webinar
13:00 – 15:10 h – Visual Arts (en français)
Moderator: Marc Lis
13:00 | Welcome and introduction – Marc Lis, Cluster Manager Creative Industries, Luxinnovation
13:05 | Presentation – Frank Jons, artiste
13:15 | Presentation – Ingo Schandeler, artiste, illustrateur et project manager
13:25 | Presentation – Sid Mysore, Managing Director EduTec
13:35 | Presentation – Lova Ruth Cohen, Ruth Gallery of Luxembourg
13:45 | Round table discussion:
Panelists:
- David Soner, Urban artist, Art Director
- Philippe Lamesch, Head of Fundraising at University of Luxembourg
- Adriano Picinati di Torcello, Global Art & Finance Coordinator Deloitte network
- Guy Kerger, Founder and Managing Partner MindForest, Founder Art Work Circle
- Serge Koch, président de l’association ARC Kënschtlerkrees
- Leslie de Canchy, Directrice Luxembourg Art Week14:40 | Q&A with panellists
15:10 | End of webinar
14.15 – 16:25 h – Film / Audio Visuals (en français)
Moderator: Avit Blanchy
14:15 | Welcome and introduction – Avit Blanchy
14:20| Keynote speech – Donato Rotunno, Producer, Director, Writer, CEO & Founder Tarantula Luxembourg
14:40 | Presentation – Adolf El Assal, CEO & CO-Founder Wady Films
14:50 | Interview – Eileen Byrne, Director, Screenwriter
15:00| Presentation – TBC
15:10 | Round table discussion:
Panelists:
- Yann Tonnar, Président Filmakademie
- Guy Daleiden, Directeur Film Fund Luxembourg
- Claude Waringo, Co-Founder Samsa Film
- Stéphan Roelants, Producer and CEO at Melusine Productions and Studio 352
- Academy Award Winner Alexandre Espigares
16:00 | Q&A with panelists
16:25 | End of webinar
15.30 – 17:40 h – Marketing and Communication (en français)
Modérateur: Laurent Futin
15h30 | Mot de bienvenue introduction – Laurent Futin, Head of Digital, Luxinnovation
15h35 | Keynote speech – Karim Youssef, CMO and Co-Founder at Neon (in English):
“How to get 30k+ users with 0€ budget?”
15h55 | Présentation – Nicholas Beraghi, Director Quattro Creative
16h05 | Présentation – Patrick Lesage, Founder TAKANEO
16h15 | Présentation – Charles Nadler, CEO Ludwig
16h25 | Présentation – David Solito, CEO Adwire
16h35 | Round table discussion:
Panelistes:
- Charles Nadler, CEO Ludwig
- David Solito, CEO Adwire Luxembourg
- Karim Youssef, CMO and Co-Founder goneon.lu
- Nicholas Beraghi, Director Quattro Creative
- Thierry Wunsch, Président MarkCOM
- Carole Retter/Sonia Hoffmann, Moskito
- Netty Thinnes, Mediation S.A.
17h15| Q&A
17h40 | Fin du webinar